Doe v. United States
[…] The court notes two additional alternative remedies without opining on the viability of either. First, as the Individual Defendants argue, Plaintiffs might have been able to pursue a claim under the Military Claims Act. (See Defs.' Suppl. Br. (Doc. 54) at 7.) In Meron, a district court recently found that the Military Claims Act "afforded Plaintiffs at least one comprehensive and adequate avenue for relief." 2018 WL 3619538, at *13 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 2733 ). Second, Plaintiffs might have pursued a claim against Nevarez himself under 18 U.S.C. § 2255, see infra at 616-17, for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2242, regarding sexual abuse "in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States." See 18 U.S.C. § 7(3) (defining "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" to include "[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States ... or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the erection of a fort"); see also Smith v. Husband, 376 F.Supp.2d 603, 613 (E.D. Va. 2005) (criminal conviction is not a prerequisite to an action under § 2255 ).