I. The Annuities
[…] Plaintiff's Tenth Cause of Action against Defendants ACA and Bellini is therefore dismissed, and her Eleventh Cause of Action must fall with the Tenth. Howard, 208 F.3d at 751.12
V. Hawai'i Civil RICO (Twelfth Cause of Action)
Plaintiff's Twelfth Cause of Action asserts that all defendants have "engaged in 'racketeering activity' by committing or aiding and abetting in the commission of at least one act of racketeering activity, i.e., violations of the Hawai'i Unfair and Deceptive Acts Trade Practices Act .... Therefore, the Defendants have violated [HRS] § 842-2(3)." Compl. ¶ 163.
HRS § 842-2(3) ("Hawai'i RICO") makes it unlawful "[f]or any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in the conduct of the affairs of the enterprise through racketeering activity or collection of an unlawful debt." HRS § 842-8(c) creates a private right of action for "[a]ny person injured in the person's business or property by reason of" a RICO violation.