I. The Annuities
[…] Any amended complaint must be filed within thirty days of the issuance of this Order.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
On March 25, 2019, Plaintiff voluntarily dismissed Accelerated Estate Planning, LLC from this action without prejudice. ECF No. 101.
In other words, Plaintiff's Third Cause of Action is not in fact a distinct claim, but rather assert's Plaintiff's entitlement to an additional penalty of up to $ 10,000 for each proven violation of Hawai'i's UDAP statute should she prevail. See HRS § 480-13.5(a).
HRS § 480-1 defines "consumer" as "a natural person who, primarily for primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment." The ACA Defendants have not disputed that Plaintiff is a "consumer."