Flores Castro v. Renteria
[…] Accordingly, the Court will not discretionarily return Z.F.M.Z. to Mexico.4 see *1133In re Robinson , 983 F. Supp. 1339, 1346 (D. Colo. 1997) ("[T]he Convention has essentially decided that, once settled in the new environment, to again uproot the children would be harmful. In that sense the ultimate best interests of the children are served by denying the petition."). Moreover, this Order is limited: it simply authorizes initiation of custody proceedings in the United States, and establishes that Z.F.M.Z. will remain here throughout the duration of those proceedings. See 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) ("The Convention ... empower[s] courts ... to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims."); see also Papakosmas v. Papakosmas , 483 F.3d 617, 621 (9th Cir. 2007) ; In re B. Del C.S.B. , 559 F.3d at 1016. The Court accordingly denies the petition under the Hague Convention.

C. Sanctions Based on Post-Trial Briefing