Geiss v. Weinstein Company Holdings LLC
[…] See 2019 WL 498865, at *2-3. Accordingly, the duress and continuing wrongs doctrines do not render plaintiffs' state law claims timely.

*176c. Jane Doe

The Child Victims Act ("CVA"), effective February 14, 2019, added section 214-g to the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules. Section 214-g provides, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary and the provisions of any other law pertaining to the filing of a notice of claim or a notice of intention to file a claim as a condition precedent to commencement of an action or special proceeding, every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, ... or a predecessor statute that prohibited such conduct at the time of the act, which conduct was committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, which is barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitation has expired, and/or the plaintiff previously failed to file a notice of claim or a notice of intention to file a claim, is hereby revived, and action thereon may be commenced not earlier than six months after, and not later than one year and six months after the effective date of this section.

Jane Doe alleges that H. Weinstein sexually assaulted her in 2002, when she was sixteen years old.