Pursuant to Congressional authorization, see 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a), the Justice Department has promulgated implementing regulations which interpret the requirements of Title II. Even if these regulations do not in all cases give rise to stand-alone rights of action, see supra , regulations of this kind are nonetheless given "controlling weight." Seremeth , 673 F.3d at 338. Under these regulations, public entities are obliged to "ensure that communications with applicants, participants, [and] members of the public ... with disability are as effective as communications with others." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1).
In pursuit of this objective, public entities must "furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities ... an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity." § 35.160(b)(1).