[PUBLISH]
[…] Huggins v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 264 S.E.2d 191, 192 (Ga. 1980). The parties
contest whether any of the three alternative criteria for imposing liability has been
satisfied. The evidence presented at trial supports the conclusion that Greystone
undertook to perform Fulton County’s duty to maintain the operability of the traffic
signals,6 or that Fulton County relied on Greystone to restore power to the intersection
because Fulton County was contractually prohibited from repairing the connector
itself.7 Accordingly, Greystone’s negligence occurred at the moment that its
6
Ga. Code Ann. § 32-6-50 (c) provides that “counties and municipalities shall place and
maintain upon the public roads of their respective public road systems such traffic-control devices
as are necessary to regulate, warn, or guide traffic . . . .”
7
At oral argument, Appellees’ counsel conceded that Greystone would have no liability had
it not undertaken the repair effort.
6
technician misdiagnosed the problem with the connector and therefore failed to
exercise reasonable care in making the repair.