Chisolm v. 7-Eleven, Inc.
[…] Thus, the 2017 and 2018 complaints cannot serve as the protected activities that caused Plaintiff's non-selection.

Even if Plaintiff could establish a prima facie case of retaliation based on her non-selection, Plaintiff offers no explanation as to why Defendant's stated reason, set forth above, for her non-selection was a pretext. See Harris v. Delta Air Lines, Inc. , No. 18cv2341-ODW (FFM), 2019 WL 1506009, at *5 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 5, 2019) (granting summary judgment where Plaintiff fails "to demonstrate that the proffered reason was mere pretext for discrimination").

Section 12962 provides in relevant part that "where a person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice hires or retains private counsel for purposes of representation of the claim, the private counsel, and not the department, shall cause the verified complaint filed under the provision of this part to be served ... upon the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice." Cal. Gov't Code § 12962(b).

As discussed above, Plaintiff also filed an amended DFEH complaint on April 10, 2018. However, because Plaintiff filed this complaint after her termination, it cannot serve as the protected activity that caused Plaintiff's termination.