Discussion
[…] Door , 917 F.3d 1146, 1151 (9th Cir. 2019).
Studhorse , 883 F.3d at 1203 (alterations omitted) (quoting Mathis v. United States , --- U.S. ----, 136 S.Ct. 2243, 195 L.Ed.2d 604 (2016) ).
Door , 917 F.3d at 1151.
United States v. Vederoff , 914 F.3d 1238, 1244 (9th Cir. 2019).
United States v. Spencer , 724 F.3d 1133, 1141 (9th Cir. 2013) ("[W]e have described the modern, generic definition of arson as willful and malicious burning of property." (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.020 ("A person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, or who aids, counsels or procures the burning of [enumerated types of property] ... is guilty of arson in the third degree ...." (emphasis added).
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 cmt. n.1.
Stinson v. United States , 508 U.S. 36, 40-41, 44-45, 113 S.Ct. 1913, 123 L.Ed.2d 598 (1993).