Dewey v. Bechthold
[…] Defendants argue that the right-of-refusal restrictions "are not subject to the manifestly unreasonable analysis," so this characterization is improper. (Docket #51 at 20). The caselaw demonstrates that the right-of-refusal provision must be reasonable, or, put another way, cannot be unreasonable. Allen , 161 N.Y.S.2d 418, 141 N.E.2d at 816. Therefore, whether Plaintiffs describe the provision as "unreasonable" or "manifestly unreasonable" is of little consequence-if it is "manifestly unreasonable," it will also be unreasonable.

Relatedly, Plaintiffs' contention that Wis. Stat. § 180.0828 supports declaratory judgment as to the right-of-refusal provision's invalidity is unpersuasive. The statute holds that directors may be liable for damages arising from a breach of their duties as directors if the breach constituted "willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which the director has a material conflict of interest." Wis. Stat. § 180.0828(1)(a). Because it is settled that right-of-refusal provisions among closely held corporations are upheld if reasonable-even if the option price is set at book value-there is no discernable, let alone material, conflict of interest.