Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico v. Andalusian Global Designated Activity Co. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico)
[…] "[W]here words of a particular or specific meaning are followed by general words, the general words are construed to apply only to persons or conditions of the same general kind as those specifically mentioned." Lyman v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 83 F.2d 811, 813 (1st Cir. 1936) (applying the principle of ejusdem generis to the statutory language "fires, storms, shipwreck, or other casualty"); see also McBoyle v. United States, 283 U.S. 25, 27, 51 S.Ct. 340, 75 L.Ed. 816 (1931). Here, the definition of special revenues as set forth in Section 902(2)(A) encompasses "projects or systems of the debtor that are primarily used or intended to be used primarily to provide transportation, utility, or other services." Applying ejusdem generis as a principle of statutory interpretation to Section 902(2)(A) limits the meaning of "other services" to projects or systems of "the same general kind" as transportation or utility projects or systems.