Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico v. Andalusian Global Designated Activity Co. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico)
[…] Accordingly, the contributions acquired post-petition were not proceeds of ERS's inchoate pre-petition right to receive future contributions computed by reference to yet-to-be determined post-petition circumstances.

B. Section 928(a) of the Bankruptcy Code

Counterclaim III of Defendants' Answer seeks a declaration that, "because the employer contributions constitute 'special revenues,' their security interest in and liens on employer contributions received by the ERS after the Petition Date remain enforceable pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 928(a)." (Answer at ¶ 257.) Section 928 of the Bankruptcy Code provides another exception from the general rule established by Bankruptcy Code Section 552(a), stating that, "[n]otwithstanding section 552(a) of this title and subject to subsection (b) of this section, special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C.A. § 928(a) (West 2016).11 "Special revenues" are defined, as here relevant, in Section 902(2)(A) and 902(2)(D) of the Bankruptcy Code as follows: