I start with the defendants. Slone Associates, Inc. ("Slone") was the prime contractor on the project. Am. Compl. ¶ 11, ECF No. 29. U.S. Specialty Insurance Co. ("U.S. Specialty") was the surety that provided the payment bond required under the Miller Act to protect the subcontractor and a limited class of construction companies and labor and material suppliers involved in the project. Id. ¶ 12; see 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2) (requiring the prime contractor on certain federal construction projects to furnish a payment bond "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract"). C & S Aircraft Service, Inc. ("C & S Aircraft"), based in Georgia, was the putative subcontractor (though, as will soon be made clear, the Amended Complaint alleges its only true function was to shield Slone and U.S. Specialty from Miller Act claims like the ones asserted here).