Wells Fargo Bank Na v. Wyo Tech Inv. Grp. LLC
[…] This is, again, much different from a determination, on the merits, that no fraudulent transfer occurred.

Finally, it is also worth noting that, in February 2019, the bankruptcy court dismissed Danzik's bankruptcy case. This raises questions about whether any earlier orders issued by the bankruptcy court may be said to have a collateral estoppel effect. After all, under 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3), the dismissal of a debtor's bankruptcy case "revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case." "The basic purpose of [ § 349(b) ] is to undo the bankruptcy case, as far as practicable, and *878to restore all property rights to the position in which they were found at the commencement of the case." In re Lawson , 156 B.R. 43, 45 (9th Cir. BAP 1993) (citation omitted).