I. JURISDICTION
[…] On appeal, the government argues that any evidence about Mr. Abercrombie's demeanor is irrelevant: "The issue that the jury was there to decide was whether Abercrombie had 0.08% or more by weight of alcohol in his blood. Dr. Ghostley's testimony would give the jury no insight whatsoever into this question." (Doc. # 58, at 11.) The government's premise - that physical intoxication is not an element of the offense - is correct. But its conclusion - that evidence of physical intoxication is therefore irrelevant - does not follow. The government recognized this at trial.
Under Alabama Code § 32-5A-191(a)(1), no one may "drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while ... [t]here is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood." Section 191(a)(1) is an "illegal per se law," meaning that it applies "without reference to the effect that alcohol may have on the driver." Curren , 620 So. 2d at 740 (cleaned up).