I. JURISDICTION
[…] The second calibration check uses a lab sample known to be 0.080 percent alcohol; the machine accepts any reading between 0.076 and 0.084 percent. See Ala. Admin. Code r. 370-1-1-.01(5)(a)(2) (2017). So according to Sergeant Whitehead, a person whose blood-alcohol content is 0.077 percent might erroneously *1207test above the legal limit. (Doc. # 46, at 131-32, 135-138.)
Mr. Abercrombie's test result was "0.08 g/210L," or 0.08 percent. (Doc. # 58-1, at 2.) Ala. Code § 32-5A-194(a)(5) ("Percent by weight of alcohol in the blood shall be based upon ... grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."). He was charged with driving a vehicle while there was "0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his ... blood" in violation of Alabama Code § 32-5A-191(a)(1).2 That statute applies on Fort Rucker under the Assimilative Crimes Act. 18 U.S.C. § 13 ; see United States v.