BACKGROUND
[…] The statute of limitations applicable to each of Plaintiffs' claims against PNC was tolled in light of Fergerstrom, until the denial of class certification. See, e.g., Lee v. ITT Corp., 662 F. App'x 535, 536 (9th Cir. 2016). However, there was no tolling as to Plaintiffs' claims against the Purchaser Defendants and Lienholder Defendants because no subsequent purchaser of foreclosed property was named as a defendant in Fergerstrom. See generally Fergerstrom, Notice of Removal, filed 10/10/13 (dkt. no. 1), Exh. A (Complaint); Fergerstrom, First Amended Complaint, filed 5/18/18 (dkt. no. 91).
Section 657-31 states: "No person shall commence an action to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry thereon, unless within twenty years after the right to bring the action first accrued."
Section 657-7 states: "Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13."