BACKGROUND
[…] See generally Fergerstrom, Notice of Removal, filed 10/10/13 (dkt. no. 1), Exh. A (Complaint); Fergerstrom, First Amended Complaint, filed 5/18/18 (dkt. no. 91).
Section 657-31 states: "No person shall commence an action to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry thereon, unless within twenty years after the right to bring the action first accrued."
Section 657-7 states: "Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13."
Section 657-1 states, in relevant part: "The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: (1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court[.]"