Dewey v. Bechthold
[…] It is worth remembering that at the time the Court drafted its order partially granting Plaintiffs' motion, Defendants had not contested a single argument associated with Plaintiffs' motion for the order to inspect. The Court did not need an evidentiary hearing because, in failing to respond to the Plaintiffs' arguments, the Defendants waived those arguments. Nevertheless, in the spirit of thoroughness, the Court explains why its decision was correct on the merits.

2.1.1.1 Wis. Stat. § 180.1602

Wis. Stat. § 180.1602(2)(a)-(b) authorizes shareholders to inspect "accounting records of the corporation" if five statutory requirements are met. The statute requires shareholders to have "been a shareholder of the corporation for at least 6 months before his or her demand" or "hold[ ] at least 5 percent of the outstanding shares of the corporation;" to provide written notice of the inspection demand "at least 5 business days before the date on which [they] wish[ ] to inspect and copy the records;" to make their demands "in good faith and for a proper purpose," and