INTRODUCTION
[…] Systemic Outage Class: all persons who were tenants at Walden Park in either building for the period between April 12, 2012 to April 24, 2014.
The Admitted Outage Class is certified for the habitability and Chapter 93A claims. The Systemic Outage Class is certified for the quiet enjoyment and Chapter 93A claims only.4
III. Motion for Summary Judgment
Equity's argument for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' quiet enjoyment claim (Count II) rests on a novel theory of statutory interpretation: that the clause in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 186, § 14 that renders a landlord liable if he "directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant" does not incorporate a common law quiet enjoyment claim for failure to provide heat or hot water. The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court, however, has interpreted this provision to recognize exactly the type of claim Plaintiffs bring here.