INTRODUCTION
[…] This Court denied the motion to remand. Id. at 442.
Equity filed two motions after the close of expert discovery. Equity seeks decertification of the classes and summary judgment on Count II (implied covenant of quiet enjoyment) and Count V (Chapter 93A).
DISCUSSION
I. Legal Standards
The Court lays out the legal standards for Plaintiffs' substantive causes of action, which are relevant for both the motion to decertify and motion for summary judgment.
A. Implied Covenant of Quiet Enjoyment
Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 186, § 14, a landlord is liable if he "directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant." This statutory cause of action *257incorporates the common law claim for breach of the implied covenant of quiet enjoyment. See Al-Ziab v. Mourgis, 424 Mass. 847, 679 N.E.2d 528, 529 (1997) ; Simon v. Solomon, 385 Mass. 91, 431 N.E.2d 556, 565 (1982).