United States v. William Sherry Wallette
[…] Count Two, possession with intent to distribute marijuana, carries an imprisonment term not to exceed five years. The sentencing range under USSG § 2D1.1 and § 3D1.2 is 12-18 months, taking into account a reduction for acceptance of responsibility and other factors.

19

The "Safety Valve" provision of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub.L. 103-322, September 13, 1994, provides that 18 U.S.C. § 3553 is to be amended by adding a subsection (f) which requires that when sentencing for offenses under U.S.C. § 841 and other sections, "the court shall impose a sentence pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the [Sentencing Commission] ... without regard to any statutory minimum sentence " if the court finds at sentencing that the defendant meets certain mitigating circumstances. Section 80001(a) (emphasis added). Section 80001(b)(1)(B) provides:

20