Mote v. City of Chelsea
[…] The plaintiffs have not sustained their burden of proving that Chelsea is jointly liable with the WCRC for any resulting ADA defects in the sidewalks and curb ramps.

D. Construction Versus Maintenance

Chelsea and the WCRC point fingers at each other, alleging fault for the inaccessible conditions of the curb ramps along the stretch of Old US-12 altered during the 2007 resurfacing project. Citing a state law that assigns to the City the responsibility of maintaining sidewalks within its borders, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 691.1402a(1) ("A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair."), the WCRC argues that the water accumulation and debris collection is purely a maintenance issue. Chelsea says that the water and debris collect on the ramps precisely because of the faulty construction, and no maintenance will cure the problem long-term.