Wolk Law Firm v. U.S. Nat'l Transp. Safety Bd.
[…] Id. (quoting NLRB v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. 132, 149, 95 S.Ct. 1504, 44 L.Ed.2d 29 (1975) ) (quotation marks and alterations omitted). Put another way, neither a noble nor a nefarious purpose will alter the scope of materials available under the FOIA.

According to the NTSB, the investigations have been completed.

During this case, Plaintiffs informed the Court that they were involved in litigation over these aircraft accidents. According to Plaintiffs, the aircraft accident litigation is still active.

Of relevance to Plaintiffs' argument, 49 U.S.C. § 1154(a) provides:

(1)(C) Except as provided by this subsection, a party in a judicial proceeding may not use discovery to obtain a cockpit or surface vehicle recorder recording.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4)(A) of this subsection, a court may allow discovery by a party of a cockpit or surface vehicle recorder recording, including with regard to a video recording any still image that the National Transportation Safety Board has not made available to the public under section 1114(c) or 1114(d) of this title, if, after an in camera review of the recording, the court decides that-
(A) the parts of the transcript made available to the public under section 1114(c) or 1114(d) of this title and to the party through discovery under paragraph (2) of this subsection do not provide the party with sufficient information for the party to receive a fair trial; and
(B) discovery of the cockpit or surface vehicle recorder recording, including with regard to a video recording any still image that the National Transportation Safety Board has not made available to the public under section 1114(c) or 1114(d) of this title, is necessary to provide the party with sufficient information for the party to receive a fair trial.
(4)(A) When a court allows discovery in a judicial proceeding of a still image or a part of a cockpit or surface vehicle recorder transcript not made available to the public under section 1114(c) or 1114(d) of this title or a cockpit or surface vehicle recorder recording, the court shall issue a protective order-
(i) to limit the use of the still image, the part of the transcript, or the recording to the judicial proceeding; and
(ii) to prohibit dissemination of the still image, the part of the transcript, or the recording to any person that does not need access to the still image, the part of the transcript, or the recording for the proceeding.

Those decisions are: McCoy v. Southwest Airlines Co., 208 F.R.D. 617 (C.D. Cal. 2002) ; Buschmann v.