Wolk Law Firm v. U.S. Nat'l Transp. Safety Bd.
[…] Dec. 6, 2007) ; In re September 11 Litigation, No. 02 CIV. 7912 (AKH), 2007 WL 2668608 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 12, 2007) ; Wandel v. American Airlines, Inc., No. 052-00275, slip op. (Mo. St. Louis Cir. Ct. Apr. 18, 2007); In Re Aircrash Near Roselawn, Indiana, MDL-1070, No. 95 C 4593, slip op. (N.D. Ill. Dec. 4, 1996); McCoy v. USAir, Inc., No. 94L11726, slip op. (Ill. Cook Cnty. Dec. 23, 1997); and In re Air Crash Disaster at John F. Kennedy International Airport, 687 F.2d 626 (2d Cir. 1982).

In any case, Plaintiffs misapprehend the scope and purpose of the statute they cite, 49 U.S.C. § 1154(a), as authorizing disclosure of the video.

As the NTSB correctly states, § 1154(a) applies to litigation over aircraft crashes, not litigation over FOIA access. Indeed, the text of § 1154(a) restricts its applicability by stating that "[e]xcept as provided by this subsection, a party in a judicial proceeding may not use discovery...." 49 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1). And before a court presiding over the case in which discovery is requested can order the NTSB to produce a CVR recording, the court must determine whether "discovery ... is necessary to provide the party with sufficient information for the party to receive a fair trial." Id. § 1154(a)(3)(B). A court that is not presiding over the aircraft litigation cannot be expected to determine what information the requesting party needs.

At least one district court has found that the forerunner to § 1154(a) did not require disclosure of the CVR recordings. In McGilvra v.