I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] CMS can suspend payments, "in whole or in part," when it determines "a credible allegation of fraud exists against a provider or supplier." 42 C.F.R. § 405.371(a)(2). "A credible allegation of fraud is an allegation from any source, including but not limited to the following: (1) Fraud hotline complaints[,] (2) Claims data mining[,] (3) Patterns identified through provider audits, civil false claims cases, and law enforcement investigations." 42 C.F.R. § 405.370(a). "Allegations are considered to be credible when they have indicia of reliability." Id. In cases of suspected fraud, CMS need not issue a notice to the supplier prior to suspension. 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(a)(4).