I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] A comparison between THD's specific allegations and federal regulations further reveals that THD does not have a substantial likelihood of success for its procedural due process claim. THD's first allegation-that CMS violated its procedural due process right by suspending its Medicare reimbursements "indefinitely without providing any pre- or post-deprivation process to challenge the actual basis of the suspension"-is meritless for several reasons. First, CMS can suspend payment without notice if the suspension is based on credible allegations of fraud. 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(a)(4) ("If the intended suspension of payment involves credible allegations of fraud under § 405.371(a)(2), CMS in consultation with OIG and, as appropriate, the Department of Justice determines ... if prior notice is appropriate."). Second, as THD concedes, there are post-deprivation procedurals in place to challenge the suspension, including the rebuttal statement and appeals process. 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(b) ("[T]he Medicare contractor must, once the suspension is in effect, give the provider or supplier an opportunity to submit a rebuttal statement as to why the suspension should be removed."); 42 C.F.R. § 405.904(a)(2). Indeed, THD has already participated in the post-deprivation procedure by submitting rebuttal statements for the 2017 and 2019 Suspensions. See [Dkt. 3-11, 3-12].