further consideration in the light of McFarland v. Scott, ___ U.S.
[…] to fund a project. Indeed, the Texas Resource Center, which
assisted Sterling in obtaining his federally appointed counsel,
operates "primarily through a $3 million annual federal grant and
has 16 lawyers on staff," McFarland v. Collins, 8 F.3d 258, 260
n.4 (5th Cir. 1993) (Jones, J., dissenting). Seemingly, this
generous federal funding and adequate staffing would give the
Resource Center the financial and functional capabilities either to
represent or to assist in representing Sterling in his state
postconviction proceedings. Additionally, Article 1.051 of Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure provides that an eligible indigent
defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint counsel in "a
habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests
of justice require representation." TEX. CODE CRIM. P. art. 1.051
(West Supp. 1995).
Additionally, we should at least observe that principles of
federalism are involved. It would seem indelicate on our part,
absent an express intent on the part of Congress, to permit