IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] argue that the judge improperly based the departure on her “socio-
economic status“ and “publicity.” Appellant’s Brief at 50, 51.
When viewed in context of his reasons for the upward departure in
35
Garrison pled guilty to Count One for conspiracy to
defraud the United States in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 and
Counts Two through Ten for false statements to Medicare in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001.
36
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(3), the maximum to which a
defendant may be sentenced per felony is $250,000. Garrison
incorrectly argues that her $2,500,000 fine violates 18 U.S.C. §
3571(d), which alternatively limits a defendant’s fine based on
pecuniary gain or loss to “not more than the greater of twice the
gross gain or twice the gross loss.” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d).
Garrison fails to recognize that § 3571(d) is an alternative
method of calculating a defendant’s fine and that it does not
preclude a fine under § 3571(b)(3). See 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(2).
61
her fine, it is clear that the district judge was stating on the record