When denied again and granted voluntary departure by the Immigration Judge, they still did not leave, but 7 As mentioned supra, the Saiyids were statutorily ineligible for asylum because Mr. Saiyid was the subject of an outstanding arrest warrant for embezzlement in Oman, of which he may have been aware before filing his application. Moreover, under INS regulations in effect at the time the Saiyids filed their asylum claim, an alien was statutorily ineligible for asylum if he had been “firmly resettled” in a country other than his homeland before coming to the United States. See 8 C.F.R. § 207.1(b) (1997) (“Any applicant who has become firmly resettled in a foreign country is not eligible for refugee status under this chapter.”). The Saiyids had spent several years as the guests of no fewer than three other nations before coming to the United States. This fact alone probably rendered them ineligible for asylum. See Farbakhsh v.