95 F.3d 1158
[…] Although Sandinistas may continue to have power within the government, Maradiaga has failed to present any evidence that he would be a target for persecution by the new government.
Maradiaga has failed to present "credible, direct, and specific" evidence of facts supporting a reasonable fear of persecution, Ghaly v. INS, 58 F.3d at 1428, and therefore, we uphold the Board's determination that Maradiaga failed to establish a well-founded fear of future persecution based on religion or political opinion and its denial of his claim of asylum.
B. Mandatory Withholding of Deportation
Section 243(h) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h), requires the Attorney General, subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, to withhold deportation "if the Attorney General determines that such alien's life or freedom would be threatened ... on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." An alien is statutorily eligible for such relief if he or she demonstrates a "clear probability of persecution."