CSX Transportation, Inc. v. McBride
[…] The Court does not explicitly rest its argument on its own reading of FELA’s text. The jury instruction on causation it approves, however, derives from Section 1 of FELA, 45 U.S.C. § 51. See ante, at 688, 703-704, 180 L. Ed. 2d, at 643, 652. But nothing in Section 1 is similar to the “express language” Congress employed elsewhere in FELA when it wanted to abrogate a common law rule, Sorrell, 549 U.S., at 165-166, 127 S. Ct. 799, 166 L. Ed. 2d 638. See, e.g., § 53 (“the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery”); § 54 (“employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment”). As the very first section of the statute, Section 1 simply outlines who could be sued by whom and for what types of injuries.