CSX Transportation, Inc. v. McBride
[…] [564 U.S. 709]

effect’ and ‘environmental impact’ in [the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 should] be read to include a requirement of a reasonably close causal relationship between a change in the physical environment and the effect at issue . . . like the familiar doctrine of proximate cause from tort law”).

The Court does not explicitly rest its argument on its own reading of FELA’s text. The jury instruction on causation it approves, however, derives from Section 1 of FELA, 45 U.S.C. § 51. See ante, at 688, 703-704, 180 L. Ed. 2d, at 643, 652. But nothing in Section 1 is similar to the “express language” Congress employed elsewhere in FELA when it wanted to abrogate a common law rule, Sorrell, 549 U.S., at 165-166, 127 S. Ct. 799, 166 L. Ed. 2d 638. See, e.g., § 53 (“the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery”); § 54 (“employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment”). As the very first section of the statute, Section 1 simply outlines who could be sued by whom and for what types of injuries.