SEPARATE OPINION
[…] This compelling interest appears on the very face of Arizona’s public financing statute. Start with the title: The Citizens Clean Elections Act. Then proceed to the statute’s formal findings. The public financing program, the findings state, was “in-ten [ded] to create a clean elections system that will improve the integrity of Arizona state government by diminishing the influence of special-interest money.” § 16-940(A) (West 2006). That measure was needed because the prior system of private fun-draising had “[u]ndermine[d] public confidence in the integrity of public officials”; allowed those officials “to accept large campaign contributions from private interests over which they ha[d] governmental jurisdiction”; favored “a small number of wealthy special interests” over “the vast majority of Arizona citizens”; and “[c] os [t] average taxpayers millions of dollars in the form of subsidies and special privileges for campaign contributors.”
[564 U.S. 778]