All Care Nursing Svs. v. Bethesda
[…] The Sherman Act, in relevant part, sets out these rules: Section 1: Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal. . . . 11 Federal and Florida antitrust laws are analyzed under the same rules and case law. Fla. Stat. § 542.32 (“It is the intent of the Legislature that, in construing this chapter, due consideration and great weight be given to the interpretations of the federal courts relating to comparable federal antitrust statutes.”); see also St. Petersburg Yacht Charters, Inc. v. Morgan Yacht, Inc., 457 So.2d 1028, 1032 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984) (“[T]he Florida legislature has, in effect, adopted as the law of Florida the body of antitrust law developed by the federal courts under the Sherman Act.”); Fla.