UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] level of culpability required for possession of gambling
paraphernalia, we agree with the district court that West's offense
19
Record, volume 17 at 8-9.
20
Id.
21
The offense of gambling is defined at Texas Penal Code
§47.02, which states that:
a person commits an offense if he makes a bet
on the partial or final result of a game or
contest . . . [or] on the result of any
political nomination, appointment, or election
. . .[or] plays and bets for money . . . at
any game played with cards, dice, balls, or
any other gambling device . . . .
Texas Penal Code §47.06 defines the offense for which West was
convicted and states that: "[a] person commits an offense if, with
the intent to further gambling, the person knowingly owns,
manufactures, transfers commercially, or possesses gambling
paraphernalia".
13
is not similar to gambling under § 4A1.2. Under the Sentencing
Guidelines, West's prior conviction should be included in
determining his criminal history category. We, therefore, reject
West's argument and affirm the district court's inclusion of West's