Snowden v. Singletary
[…] All the additional claims -- trial court bias, exclusion of defense evidence, and denial of psychological reports -- were either procedurally barred from federal consideration or lack merit upon which to grant relief. Thus, we do not discuss these claims. 5 the opportunity to rule on the federal issues: the doctrine of exhaustion of state remedies. I. Exhaustion of State Remedies and Procedural Defaults In general, a federal court may not grant habeas corpus relief to a state prisoner who has not exhausted his available state remedies. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(A) (“An application for a writ of habeas corpus on behalf of a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court shall not be granted unless it appears that . . . the applicant has exhausted the remedies available in the courts of the State . . . .”). “When the process of direct review . . . comes to an end, a presumption of finality and legality attaches to the conviction . . . . The role of federal habeas proceedings, while important in assuring that constitutional rights are observed, is secondary and limited.