IN RE: MYRON LEVINE, a.k.a. Mike Levine; JACQUELINE P. LEVINE,
[…] rather than the transfer that gave rise to the exempt asset, it
nonetheless provides valuable insight into the bankruptcy court’s
striking shift in perspective regarding a critical question in this
case -- that is, whether the Levines’ purchase of annuities could
be characterized as a “transfer” for purposes of bankruptcy law
prohibiting fraudulent transfers.
12
b. Has Fla. Stat. § 726.105 properly been invoked?
The Levines further argue that, assuming that a transfer did
occur in this instance, the annuities are now exempt and cannot be
contested collaterally through §726.105. That statutory provision
states, in relevant part:
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a
debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether
the creditor’s claim arose before or after the
transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation:
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or
defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent
value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,
and the debtor:
1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a
business or a transaction for which the
remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small in relation to the business
or transaction; or
2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
should have believed that he or she would
13
incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as
they became due.
Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1). The Levines posit that, notwithstanding the
language of this statutory provision concerning fraudulent transfers
or transactions, Florida law historically has held legally-created
exemptions to be sacrosanct and has declined to place an exempt