United States Court of Appeals,
[…] maritime services to maritime liens. See Bradford Marine, Inc. v. M/V Sea Falcon, 64 F.3d 585,
589 (11th Cir.1995) ("The lien and the proceeding in rem are ... correlative—where one exists,
the other can be taken, and not otherwise." (quoting The Rock Island Bridge, 73 U.S. (6 Wall.)
213, 215, 18 L.Ed. 753 (1867))). Under the Maritime and Commercial Instruments and Liens
Act, "a person providing necessaries to a vessel on the order of the owner or a person authorized
by the owner ... (1) has a maritime lien on the vessel; [and] (2) may bring a civil action in rem to
enforce the lien...." 46 U.S.C. § 31342(a)(1) & (2) (emphasis added). The statutory definition of
"necessaries," however, is non-exclusive and, therefore, not helpful in this particular case. See
46 U.S.C. § 31301(4) (" "necessaries' includes repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry
dock or marine railway"); Bradford Marine, 64 F.3d at 589 (statutory definition non-exclusive).
Sea Vessel, Inc. v. Reyes, 23 F.3d 345, 347 (11th Cir.1994).
As stated previously, Inbesa asserts a maritime lien on the Anglia for six itemized categories