United States Court of Appeals,
[…] v. Pompey, 17 F.3d 351, 353 (11th Cir.1994) ("The district court's interpretation of the sentencing
guidelines is subject to de novo review.").
V. DISCUSSION
Diane argues that the express terms of the ACA incorporate into federal law not only the
state offense and its elements, but also the punishment prescribed by state law. The ACA authorizes
federal courts to exercise jurisdiction over violations of state law that occur in the special maritime
or territorial jurisdiction of the United States if no federal statute proscribes such violations. 18
U.S.C. § 13. The ACA, as it read in 1989,3 provided:
Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or
acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which,
although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if
committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District
in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or
omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.
18 U.S.C. § 13(a) (emphasis added). Diane's position is that the ACA's "like punishment" language
requires a district court judge to sentence an ACA defendant within the sentence duration limits for
probation as well as incarceration.