United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Although the district court could have imposed
a term of incarceration of up to six months under the federal Sentencing Guidelines, it chose instead
to impose a lengthy probationary term to further the important federal policies at stake. The district
court took into account the fact that at the time of sentencing, Diane had two other young children.
A primary purpose of probation is "rehabilitation, the accomplishment of which will serve to protect
the public." Engelhorn, 122 F.3d at 512 (quoting State v. Cummings, 262 N.W.2d 56, 61
6
Our holding is consistent with a 1990 amendment to 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a), a provision of the
Sentencing Reform Act of 1984. As amended, the statute reads:
(a) In general.—Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has
been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute, including
sections 13 [the ACA] and 1153 of this title, other than an Act of Congress
applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of
Military Justice, shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D)
of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the
circumstances of the case.
The underlined portion of the provision was added in 1990 and appears to indicate
congressional intent to preempt conflicting state correctional law in ACA cases. We are
unable to rely on this amendment in deciding this case because it became effective after