Opinion of the Court
[…] There was neither a discussion of the earlier proceeding nor a motion to dismiss the charge and specifications because of double jeopardy.
DISCUSSION
6. The Constitution, the Code, and the Manual for Courts-Martial offer protection against being tried twice for the same offense. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, “[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” Article 44(a) of the Code, 10 USC § 844(a), provides: “No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense.” RCM 907(b)(2)(C), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984, provides: “A charge or specification shall be dismissed upon motion made by the accused before the final adjournment of the court-martial in that ease if ... [t]he accused has previously been tried by court-martial ... for the