(concurring in part):
[…] Therefore, I believe that we should require waiver of constitutional and statutory rights to be an affirmative, knowing waiver.
14. That same rationale does not apply to trial tactics and errors. According to Mil. R.Evid. 103(a), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984: “Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless the ruling materially prejudices a substantial right of a party.” See also Art. 59(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 859(a) (“A finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.”); United States v. Fisher, 21 MJ 327 (CMA 1986).
15. Judge Crawford made a good argument for the validity of these “raise or waive” rules in her separate opinion in United States v.