United States v. Gleason
[…] Id. at 212 (citation omitted). Such interference also infringes on the right to counsel granted by the Sixth Amendment and by the Uniform Code,9 for a defense counsel cannot properly render assistance to the client when precluded from interviewing witnesses or obtaining their truthful testimony. Finally, the battalion commander’s conduct clearly transgressed Article 46 of the Uniform Code, 10 USC § 846, which mandates that the “trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence.”10

14. Not every constitutional violation, however, requires corrective action; and the findings and sentence of a court-martial can be affirmed if the reviewing court concludes beyond a reasonable doubt that the trial result was not affected by that violation. Chapman v.