United States v. Gleason
[…] We find that the command climate, atmosphere, attitude, and actions had such a chilling effect on members of the command that there was a feeling that if you testified for the appellant your career was in jeopardy.[8]

39 MJ at 782.

Ill

12. In this case the actions of the battalion commander fall squarely within the prohibitions of Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 837(a), that “[n]o person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial____” Cf. United States v. Stombaugh, 40 MJ 208 (CMA 1994). Moreover, acts of this type infringe upon important constitutional and statutory rights of servicemembers.