United States v. Anzalone
[…] Thus, contract law enhances the unilateral approach.

The certified issue is answered in the affirmative.

The decision of the United States Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review is set aside as to the attempted conspiracy to commit espionage and the sentence. The record of trial is returned to the Judge Advocate General of the Navy for remand to the Court of Criminal Appeals for further review thereof.

. See 41 MJ 213, 229 n. * (1994).

. Article 82, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 882, provides:

(a) Any person subject to this chapter who solicits or advises another or others to desert in violation of section 885 of this title (article 85) or mutiny in violation of section 894 of this title (article 94) shall, if the offense solicited or advised is attempted or committed, be punished with the punishment provided for the commission of the offense, but, if the offense solicited or advised is not committed or attempted, he shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Any person subject to this chapter who solicits or advises another or others to commit an act of misbehavior before the enemy in violation of section 899 of this title (article 99) or sedition in violation of section 894 of this title (article 94) shall, if the offense solicited or advised is committed, be punished with the punishment provided for the commission of the offense, but, if the offense solicited or advised is not committed, he shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

See also ¶ 105, Part IV, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984.

. Article 80(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 880(a), provides:

An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense under this chapter, amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing, to effect its commission, is an attempt to commit that offense.

. Article 81, UCMJ, 10 USC § 881, provides:

Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with any other person to commit an offense under this chapter shall, if one or more of the conspirators does an act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be punished as a court-martial may direct.

. The proper citation form set out in 28 MJ 132-33 and note * should be used.

. Article 80(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 880(c), provides:

Any person subject to this chapter may be convicted of an attempt to commit an offense although it appears on the trial that the offense was consummated.