United States v. Anzalone
[…] See also ¶ 105, Part IV, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984.

. Article 80(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 880(a), provides:

An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense under this chapter, amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing, to effect its commission, is an attempt to commit that offense.

. Article 81, UCMJ, 10 USC § 881, provides:

Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with any other person to commit an offense under this chapter shall, if one or more of the conspirators does an act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be punished as a court-martial may direct.

. The proper citation form set out in 28 MJ 132-33 and note * should be used.

. Article 80(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 880(c), provides:

Any person subject to this chapter may be convicted of an attempt to commit an offense although it appears on the trial that the offense was consummated.

. Footnote 1 in Church states that the maximum confinement for attempted murder is 20 years. 32 MJ 70. For offenses committed on or after July 6, 1991, the maximum confinement is now for life. Exec. Order No. 12767, §§ 3a and 4h, 56 Fed.Reg. 30284, 30296, 30300 (1991).