4. Before the proceedings were halted, the military judge granted the accused’s motion to dismiss the three assault specific
[…] See Ball v. United States, 470 U.S. 856, 862, 105 S.Ct. 1668, 1672, 84 L.Ed.2d 740 (1985) (clear that accused, a convicted felon, could be prosecuted simultaneously for illegally receiving firearm shipped in interstate commerce and illegally possessing same firearm, even though “proof of illegal receipt of a firearm necessarily includes proof of illegal possession of that weapon”).
*333III
16. Article 79, UCMJ, 10 USC § 879, is the military’s analogue to Fed.R.Crim.P. 31(c). That Article provides:
An accused may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included therein.
(Emphasis added.) Cf. ¶8.
17. In United States v. Teters, 37 MJ 370, 376 (CMA 1993), cert, denied, — U.S.-, 114 S.Ct. 919, 127 L.Ed.2d 213 (1994), following the lead of the Supreme Court in Schmuck v. United States, Albernaz v. United States, and Blockburger v.