United States v. Riddle
[…] United States v. Riddle

COX, Chief Judge

(concurring in part and dissenting in part):

It appears that both parties and the military judge assumed that, if appellant was lawfully married under the laws of South Carolina, it would have something to do with the outcome of this case. It would not.

Appellant was charged, inter alia, with stealing monies from the United States Government. Art. 121, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 921. In pertinent part, that statute provides:

(a) Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully takes, obtains, or withholds, by any means, from the possession of the owner or of any other person any money, personal property, or article of value of any kind—
*288(1) with intent permanently to deprive or defraud another person of the use and benefit of property or to appropriate it to his own use or the use of any person other than the owner, steals that property and is guilty of larceny____

(Emphasis added.)

The pertinent Department of Defense (DoD) Directives and Air Force Regulations provide a comprehensive manner in which marital and family benefits may be obtained.