Opinion of the Court
[…] The Court held that there must be a case-specific finding of necessity based on the likelihood of trauma to the child. The danger of trauma must arise from the defendant’s presence, not merely from the courtroom itself. Finally, the trauma must be more than de minim-is. In Craig, the Court approved of using a one-way closed-circuit television where all could see the witness but the witness could not see the defendant.
After Craig, Congress passed 18 USC § 3509, authorizing federal courts to order two-way closed-circuit testimony in child-abuse cases. The statute requires the judge to “support a ruling on the child’s inability to testify with findings on the record.” The statutory procedure includes requirements that “the attorney for the Government and the attorney for the defendant ... shall be present in a room outside the courtroom with the child and the child shall be subjected to direct and cross-examination.”