United States v. Maxwell
[…] We also specified this issue:

WHETHER APPELLANT, AS A SUBSCRIBER OF AMERICA ONLINE, POSSESSED A REASONABLE EXPECTATION OF PRIVACY IN THE ELECTRONIC MAIL MESSAGES HE SENT AND/OR RECEIVED AND WHICH WERE STORED IN AMERICA ONLINE’S COMPUTERS.

. The Eighth Amendment states: "Excessive bail shall not be required nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted." (Emphasis added.)

. Article 55, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 855, entitled Cruel and unusual punishments prohibited states:

Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not by adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.

(Emphasis added.)

. The text of the warrant is reproduced in Appendix 2.

. See n. 1, supra.

. We have found cases stating that § 2252(a)(2) requires proof that the accused “knew that the materials depicted a person under the age of 18 engaged in sexually explicit conduct.” United States v.