Opinion of the Court
[…] WHETHER THE LOWER COURT MISINTERPRETED THIS COURT’S DECISION IN UNITED STATES V COFFEY, 38 MJ 290 (CMA 1993), TO REQUIRE THAT AN APPELLANT, WHO WAS NO LONGER CONFINED, HAD TO EXHAUST ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES WHILE CONFINED TO RAISE THE ISSUE OF ILLEGAL POST-TRIAL CONFINEMENT ON APPEAL.
II
WHETHER THE LOWER COURT ERRED BY FAILING TO FOLLOW ITS OWN PRECEDENT IN ADMITTING AN AFFIDAVIT CONTAINING UN-SWORN HEARSAY.
Discussion
We do not reach Issue II, because we resolve the matter adversely to appellant under Issue I.
This case comes to us through our power of review under Article 67, UCMJ, 10 USC § 867 (1994), which states, in pertinent part:
(a) The Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall review the record in —
❖ * *
(3) all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals in which, upon petition of the accused and on good cause shown, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces has granted a review.
* *
(c) In any case reviewed by it, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority and as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the Court of Criminal Appeals____ In a case reviewed upon petition of the accused, that action need be taken only with respect to issues specified in the grant of review. The Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall take action only with respect to matters of law.
Prisoner complaints are a vexing problem. We have been faced with these questions on' direct appeal pursuant to Article 67, and we have encountered the questions under our extraordinary-writ powers. See, e.g., United *250States v. Coffey, 38 MJ 290 (CMA 1993); United States v.