(dissenting):
[…] Appellant’s case is not such a circumstance. The majority has once again expanded the implied-bias doctrine unnecessarily.
Federal courts in addressing the same issue have indicated that the implied-bias rationale should be a “rare exception.” Hun-ley v. Godinez, 975 F.2d 316, 318 (7th Cir. 1992). Admittedly, there are differences between courts-martial with court members and jury trials with civilian jurors. These differences include the purpose of the military justice system, the type of individuals selected to be court members pursuant to Article 25(d)(2), UCMJ, 10 USC § 825(d)(2), and the protection given to general verdicts. See, e.g., United States v. Hardy, 46 MJ 67 (1997). Selection of court members “by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament” differs significantly from random selection of civilian jurors by voter-registration or driver’s-license lists. Art. 25(d)(2). A military panel of court members has often been called a “blue ribbon” panel due to the quality of its members.