Local 1985 International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers v. Hoover Company
[…] W.R. Grace and Co. v. Local Union 759, Int'l Union of the United Rubber, Cork, Linoleum and Plastic Workers of America, 461 U.S. 757, 766 (1983). Accordingly, instances where an arbitrator's award has been vacated for public policy reasons are rare. Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Air Line Pilots Ass'n, Int'l, 861 F.2d 665, 670 (11th Cir.1988), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 871 (1989).

7

In reversing the arbitrator's decision, the district court reasoned that it violated the Ohio public policy expressed by Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 4123.56(A), which reads in part:

8

In the case of a self-insuring employer [such as Hoover], payments shall be for a duration based upon the medical reports of the attending physician. If the employer disputes the attending physician's report, payments may be terminated only upon application and hearing by a district hearing officer pursuant to division (C) of section 4123.511 of the Revised Code. Payments shall continue pending the determination of the matter, however payment shall not be made for the period when any employee has returned to work, when an employee's treating physician has made a written statement that the employee is capable of returning to his former position of employment, when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer, or when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement.

9