OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See United States v. Hayes, ACM S28247 (A.F.Ct.Crim.App. 6 Nov 90) (unpub.op.); United States v. Cherim, ACM S27535 (A.F.Ct.Crim.App. 27 Aug 87) (unpub.op.); United States v. Byrd, ACM 25688 (A.F.Ct.Crim.App. 11 Mar 87) (unpub.op.). However, in light of the Secretarial limitations on the use of command-directed urinalysis results, we must find that the military judge erred in admitting into evidence for sentencing the letter of reprimand based on the positive result of the command-directed urinalysis test.
Having found error, we must test for prejudice. Under Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a), the “finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” Article 59(a) constrains this Court’s authority to reverse. United States v. Powell, 49 M.J. 460, 464 (1998).