In re Barbara J. JOST, Debtor.
[…] evidence of eminent [sic] threat of levy, attachment, garnishment, or execution on a judgment just
prior to the debtor's purchase of the Florida homestead." Bankruptcy Court Order, September 27,
1994, at 5. The bankruptcy court stated that "[a]lthough Key Bank produced a copy of the 1991
Judgment [obtained by Maple Park Real Estate Company Employees Pension Plan and Trust
("Maple Park judgment') ] against the Debtor's husband, there was no credible evidence produced
to indicate that the Debtor was being pursued by creditors at the time of the purchase of the disputed
4
Article X, § 4(a) of the Florida Constitution provides for an unlimited homestead exemption
as follows:
Homesteads—exemptions
(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no
judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of
taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase,
improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other
labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person:
(1) a homestead ...
Fla. Const. art. X, § 4(a)(1).
5
Key Bank asserts, and Jost concedes, that, because Missouri's homestead exemption is
limited to only $8,000, the proceeds in excess of $8,000 from the sale of Jost's Missouri home
should be considered non-exempt assets.
6