In re Barbara J. JOST, Debtor.
[…] against a debtor's homestead under the doctrine of equitable subrogation);14 Fla.Stat. § 220.30
(providing that a conversion of nonexempt assets to exempt assets is a fraudulent conversion if made
with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors); In re Thomas, 172 B.R. 673, 674
(Bankr.M.D.Fla.1994) (applying § 222.30 in a creditor's successful objection to a claimed homestead
exemption). See also David E. Peterson, Robert F. Higgins, & Matthew E. Beal, Is the Homestead
Subject to the Statute on Fraudulent Assets Conversions?, 68 Fla.B.J. 12 (1994); R. Wade
13
Article X, § 4 of the Florida Constitution provides for three exceptions to the homestead
exemption in which homesteads may be used to satisfy court judgments: "(1) the payment of
taxes and assessments thereon; (2) obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or
repair thereof; or (3) obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the
realty."
14
In Common Law Equity Defeats Florida's Homestead Exemption, 68 Fla.B.J. 54, 56-57
(1994), Greta K. Kolcon recognizes that Fishbein may be a limited holding because the creditor
"stood in the shoes" of prior lienors who could have foreclosed on the debtor's homestead under