OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On appeal, the defense renews its argument that the government failed to disclose evidence material to the preparation of the defense. The appellant avers that, if the impeachment evidence of Mr. Hatzis had been disclosed, there would have been a high probability of a different result at trial. We ordered production of the relevant documentary evidence in order to review its probative value and consider its probable effect on the outcome of the case. See United States v. Dixon, 8 M.J. 149 (C.M.A.1979).
Law
The starting point for discovery matters is Article 46, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 846, which provides: “The trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” Acting pursuant to this delegation, the President promulgated Rules for Courts Martial (R.C.M.) 701 and 703. R.C.M. 701(a)(2)(A) requires the government to permit the defense, upon request, to inspect “[a]ny books, papers, documents ... or copies or portions thereof, which are within the