(dissenting in part):
[…] (dissenting in part):
I would hold that the judge erred in failing to suppress the evidence obtained from the stop and search of the appellant and his ear. As a result, I would set aside the findings of guilty and dismiss Charge I and its specifications. This case turns on the Florida Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Riley, 638 So.2d 507 (Fla.1994), Officer Jennewein’s trial testimony about why he stopped the appellant, and federal case law concerning traffic stops.
The defendant in Riley was the passenger in a car that was stopped for failing to use a turn signal pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 316.155 (1999), which provides that:
(1) No person may turn a vehicle from a direct course upon a highway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety, and then only after giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided, in the event any other vehicle may be affected by the movement.
During the stop, the police discovered the defendant had some marijuana.