OPINION OF THE COURT AND ACTION ON PETITION FOR NEW TRIAL
[…] UCMJ art. 66(c); United States v. Turner, 25 M.J. 324, 325 (C.M.A.1987). We find that the approved findings are legally and factually sufficient.
III. PETITION FOR A NEW TRIAL
Regarding Nicole’s death, appellant has petitioned us for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence. He claims the material he has provided us establishes that Nicole “most likely” died as a result of a dose of an over-the-counter cold medication, Dimetapp, which her parents gave her shortly before her death. We disagree.
Article 73, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 873, provides that appellant can petition for a new trial “on the grounds of newly discovered evidence or fraud on the court.” When the petition is filed while the case is pending before this court, it is appropriate for us to take action. UCMJ art. 73; R.C.M. 1210(e).