United States v. Briscoe
[…] (3) If the defense counsel was ineffective, is there “a reasonable probability that, absent the errors,” there would have been a different result.

Polk, 32 M.J. at 153 (internal citations omitted). See United States v. Sales, 56 M.J. 255, 258 (2002); United States v. Grigoruk, 52 M.J. 312, 315 (2000).

In order to understand the requirement for a stipulation of fact in lieu of producing a sentencing witness, it is helpful to explore the history of the rule. Article 46, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 846, provides, “The trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” The reports from both the House of Representatives and the Senate accompanying the proposed Uniform Code of Military Justice observed, “It is considered appropriate to leave the mechanical details as to the issuance of process to regulation.” S.Rep. No. 81-486 at 21; H.Rep. No. 81-491 at 24.