United States v. DiMuccio
[…] Air Force Organization and Command Authority

There is no evidence that the 162 FW, as an organization, had been ordered to active Federal duty as of 7 August 2004; therefore, we will presume it was a federally recognized unit of the Arizona National Guard operating under Title 32. See generally DODD 1235.10, Activation, Mobilization, and Demobilization of the Ready Reserve (23 Sep 2004); Air Force Instruction (AFI) 38-101, Air Force Organization, Chapter 4 (21 Apr 2004); Aeiz.Rev.Stat. § 26-154 (“The organization of the national guard shall be prescribed by the United States department of defense. It shall consist of units allocated to the state and recognized by the federal government and assigned by the secretary of defense or a subdivision of the department of defense.”).